The average edible serving will contain roughly 20 grams of THC, which takes much longer to absorb due to the delay in absorption through digestion. (https://www.latimes.com/projects/la-me-weed-101-thc-calculator/). Despite the fact that edibles may contain as little or even less THC as a joint, in Missouri they can be punished very differently.
In Missouri, recreational drugs are criminalized under Section 579.015. It reads that a person “commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he or she knowingly possesses a controlled substance... the offense of possession of any controlled substance except thirty-five grams or less of marijuana or any synthetic cannabinoid is a class D felony... the offense of possession of more than ten grams but thirty-five grams or less of marijuana or any synthetic cannabinoid is a class A misdemeanor...”
Controlled substances are defined in Section 195.017, and there we find that tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and Marijuana are both classified as scheduled I controlled substances.