There are cases where records should be sealed, and this new rule allows for that. However this makes open and public the default. And that is good for democracy.
]]>On Behalf of Wegge Law Firmhttps://www.weggelawfirm.com/?p=460442022-04-05T06:16:46Z2019-03-05T06:00:00ZOn Behalf of Wegge Law Firmhttps://www.weggelawfirm.com/?p=460452022-04-05T06:16:54Z2019-03-05T06:00:00Z
Did you know that in Jefferson County and in Missouri more broadly, driving while intoxicated offenses are not limited to driving while under the influence of alcohol?
Section 577.010 of the Missouri Revised Statutes lays out the offense in plain English, stating that "A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if he or she operates a vehicle while in an intoxicated condition."
"Intoxicated Condition" is defined under Section 577.001 as being "when a person is under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or drug, or any combination thereof."